Juvenile Justice: Question whether accused was minor or not at time of offence, cannot be deferred

Standard

In an appeal, a question about minority of accused was raised. High Court directed that this question will be considered at the time of final hearing of appeal.

Supreme Court said no, this question has to be decided and it cannot be differed till final hearing of appeal.

Re: 2012(5)Scale page 47 on page 50 para 78

Haresh Raichura
18/6/2012

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s